Monday, February 28, 2011

I'm sooooooooooooo excited!!

I am so super excited to announce I have been chosen, along with many other Fantabulous ladies, to be on the Design Team for Fantabulous Cricut Challenge Blog! This is such an honor and I am soooooooo stinkin' excited I can hardle contain myself!  Yay! 
I will be posting every other week along with the other Design Team members--whom I'm super excited to be playing with!  How fun!  I am really looking forward to this adventure!

Sunday, February 27, 2011

A whole lot of green!

I love green... it's pretty much my favorite color and this card looks like my craft room blew up and green was the only color I could find.  I also decided of course it was time to hang out with the lovely ladies over at Stamping 411 to participate in another one of their fabulous challenges-- I just LOVE the challenges these ladies present.  I used a vast array of supplies and unfortunately a lot of what I used is stuff I have had for years and I am not sure of the company :(  I apologize for this but I hope you still enjoy my card!  Thanks for stopping by!

Paper: A whole lot of I don't know :(
Shamrocks--are all stickers!
Punches: SU! Modern Label and circles
Stamp: SU! Teeny Tiny Wishes 

Thursday, February 24, 2011

No... the B does not stand for Barn!

Hey everybody!  I hope this post finds you all doing well and having a good day-- no snow here in MN where I am at but brrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr it sure was chilly today!  I decided that I just simply had to join in a couple more of the challenges I came acros-- Love the "Get In Shape" Challege over at  it provided me with yet another excuse to pull out my Create-A-Critter cartridge-- hmmmm definitely gonna have to hide that from myself!  And I aslso decided to play with the lovely ladies at who are hosting the Wacky Wednesday Challenge--it was a farm theme!  So I think my card fits in quite well.  I also just came across the wonderful and  talented K Andrew and decided to add my card to her challenge as well! 

The barn was a little tricky to put together without the use of a Gypsy for welding-- perhaps if my husband is reading this super close today he will see my *hint*...okay not so much a hint as a blantant request for a Gypsy:)  I will be sending this card of to one of my friends who considers herself a "farm girl"  I think I'm about as close to the opposite as one can get!  But I do know she will love this card...okay I hope she loves it.  The "B" on the barn is the initial for her last name...not signifying that B stands for barn :) 
Cricut Cartridge: Create-A-Critter cow cut at 1.5 in and barn cut at 3.5 inches
Paper: Random scraps-- I assume most SU! 
Stamp: Martha Stewart set
Punches: Circles from SU! 

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

You're A Hoot!

Tonight I decided to play along with yet another challenge at the ladies are again hosting the Cricut Cartridge Chaos Challenge and the cartridge they are currently featuring is the Paisley cartridge.  This is one of my new cartridges and I sometimes find it challenging to come up with cuts that really call to me!  I of course had to pair this little owl up with a stamp from My Pink Stamper-- love those punny sayings!    I hope you enjoy this card :)  Have a great night!
Paper: Almost all SU! the green DSP is from small pack of photo mats from Creative Mems.
Cartridge: Paisley Owl cut at 3 inches
Stamp: My Pink Stamper set
Other Staff: Bling from $ section at Target
Punches: SU! Oval and Scalloped Oval 

Monday, February 21, 2011

So many little time :-)

There are soooo many fun challenges out there this week and I had a blast playing with a handful of them I came across while searching some of my favorite blogs!  The Creative sisters Linda and Patti-Lynn at had a challenge today to use something that is embossed--I embossed my coffee cup!  Challenge #48 at was also to emboss!  So I thought I'd would enter this challenge as well :)

Also while I was wandering around the Internet I noticed yet another cool challenge and this was found at  The challenge presented here was to use a cup!  So I took a look through my cartridges and found a cup that I enjoyed!  And lastly for this card I also embossed as that was the challenge at  the ONLY cooking I really do is with my Cricut!

Cricut: Lyrical Letters for the coffee cup
Paper: dsp DCWV stack, SU! Sahara Sand solid
Ink: SU! Sahara Sand
Punches: SU! small oval and key tag punch
Stamp: saying is from MorningStar stamps
Other: I used a white gel pen to do some random marks around the card

I love daisies!!!

I suppose it's a little too early to be making cards for Mother's Day but I decided that for another challenge with the lovely ladies at I would create a Mother's Day card using their sketch challenge for the week.  I had to have a new toy to play with so I went out and picked up the Cuttlebug quilling dies-- my oh my soooo cute and fun to play with.  I did have a 50% off coupon so that made the purchase even more worthwhile.   It didn't take long at all to put the card together.  I used some of my neglected nestabilities dies and am pleased with how this card turned out.  Thanks for checking it out! 

Paper: SU! paper
Die: Cuttlebug Quilling Die: Daisy, Nestabilities label 1 I think
Ink: Old Olive-SU!
Punch: SU! modern label punch
Ribbon: unknown--I think Target

Thursday, February 17, 2011

A simple Thank You

Tonight I am posting a simple Thank You card that I worked on to add to my aunts collection.  I was hoping to do some more crafting and sketch challenges tonight but I am feeling a little under the weather so I did some very simple cards tonight and thought I would post one of them.

Paper: SU! Whisper White
Stamp: A clear set from M's --I think it's Studio G
Ink: Black Stazon and SU Old Olive and Daffodil Delight
Other: Stickles used in the center of the flowers

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Whooooooo's Up for Another Challenge?!?

Tonight I decided to take some time to play with the lovely ladies over at and I tried my hand at the Saturday Sketch Challenge.  I must admit these challenges are addicting and I soooo look forward to them each and every week.  I pulled out some old SU! designer paper that I am sure has long since been retired and paired it up with some matching cardstock. 

If you look closely you will see instead of a bow I created a brad... I pulled out and dusted off my I-top and wow... it's so fun and so easy to use.  So I must ask myself--Self...why on earth don't you use this tool more often!?!?!?   I also pieced together the owl which is a punch from SU!-- I tried very hard not to make my owl friend look too terribly cross eyed. 

Paper: All from SU!
Punch: Owl from SU!
Ribbon: Again SU!
Other stuff: used the Itop!

Monday, February 14, 2011

Spring is coming!

I can feel it...I can just tell Spring is almost here!  WOW soooo many puddles today!  I love seeing the ice and snow melting like crazy.  I decided today that I "need" a pair of wellies which is what inspired the card I made tonight.  I just can't believe how warm it was today-- what a glorious day that's for sure :)

I also decided to take some time to play with another challenge.  This challenge was posted over at and this challenge is for the Challenge #47 Weather Forecast!  And oh baby Spring is soooooo in the air!  The wellies are cut from the Paisley cartridge at 3 inches!  Almost all of the paper is from DCWV and SU!  The pearls are just some random ones I had lying around in a drawere they are from a discount store here in town. 

Paper: DCWV and SU!
Cricut Cartridge: the rain boots are cut at 3 in from the Paisley Cartridge
Other stuff: The pearls are no name in an unmarked package :)
I LOVE the plaid paper!  So cute!  Enjoy!

Sunday, February 13, 2011


Bless you...or excuse me!  Today I spent the day working on a collection of cards for my Aunt.  I typically try to make her some cute cards every now and again.  I have a list of ones that she needs as she sends out tons and tons of notes each month.  Today I worked on some get well cards for her. 

This is what I came up with.  A simple design that I once saw at a Stamping and Scrapping Expo in the Twin Cities--I love attending those.  I always spend way tooooo much money there but I have a great time spending the day with my friend Sarah and her mom!  We have a blast and I look forward to it each and every year.  I hope you enjoy my card for today.
Paper: Recollections and the DSP...again no clue--I cut my paper down and didn't keep track :(
Stamps: Lockhart design is what's on the stamp
Other stuff: paper piecing and tissue 

Saturday, February 12, 2011

Non-traditional Valentine

Tonight I decided to make some Valentine's Day presents for a few people in the office and a couple to send off to my mom, aunt and sister-- those will need to go off in the mail and will most certainly be late--oops!  As you can see I didn't use the traditional VD colors-- I am thinking perhaps I might put these in little bags with VD toppers--perhaps a post for tomorrow. 
I really love these little calendars and I think the coasters add such a little something to them :)  I had the coasters from M's in the $1 section and the paper...I wish I could remember--it was from some large paper pack but I don't honestly remember the brand!  Yikes I do need to be better about remembering that!  The little rhinestones are also from M's.  And of course the bird....yep you guessed it Create-A-Critter!!  I used create a critter as a way to also participate in Cricut Sisters Monday Challenege and the link can be found at

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

27 Dresses!

Oh my I simply can't believe I have been away from my blog for sooooo long!  I haven't been crafting in the last couple of days either-- work has been simply just way tooooo stinkin' busy!  However, my BFF asked if I would "help" her make some invitations for her nieces baptism. 

I remembered seeing some cute onesies at one point at Splitcoaststampers and decided to use that idea to create a dress.  I believe the pattern for the original onesie started with Lauren  I don't have the specific link to her project but I do know this is the address of her blog! 

I hope these are a big hit with the guests who will be invited to the baptism!

Paper: Stampin' Up Whisper White
Punches: SU! 1.25 circle, two different SU! border punches
Ribbon: Offray I think??!??!
Other Stuff: Cuttlebug Swiss Dots folder

Sunday, February 6, 2011

Super Bowl Sunday....

Really it's just another Sunday if you ask me :)  I decided to pull out an old Stampin' Up set and created a card to celebrate the Super Bowl...hmmm or just to have a cute card laying around to send.  I think this one would make a great Anniversary card.  I even did a matching envelope...fancy huh :)  Well have a great day!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Another flocking card! A Birthday Challenge!!

I had a lot of free time this afternoon and decided I still felt the need to I did!  I love a good challenge and often visit a blog called Inkin' It Up Crazy: a blog by a wonderfully creative woman named Kassidy.  So I decided to make a birthday card using my Create-A-Critter Cartridge yet again!  I even pulled out my mini sewing machine one more time and sewed around this card too.  I'm still trying to figure out how to get the hang of the sewing--guess I need to keep practicing. 

And of course I had to flock again... I am sooooo addicted!  I LOVE it!  Sooooo fun, sooooo easy and adds just the right tough

This card is for a friend who has a GINORMOUS collection of giraffes!  I hope she likes it....hmmmmmm perhaps it will have to be a super early birthday card as her birthday isn't until the end of August :)  Guess I am waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay ahead of the game!  Enjoy!

Card Recipe
Cricut Create-A-Critter Cartridge: Giraffe cut at 4 in and HB cut at 1.5 in.
Paper: Stampin' Up!
Other Stuff: SU! dimensionals, sewing machine and yellow flocking

A Frog and Flower...Another 411 Challenge

It's Saturday so again another day to join the lovely and talented ladies at  they are soooo talented and I really enjoy their great sketch challenges on Saturday!  I created a couple of cards--one using my Cricut and the other using some SU! Sale-A-Bration stamps. 
Cricut: Create A Critter frog
Paper: Recollections and the polka dot unknown
Punch: Stampin' Up
Stamp: My Pink Stamper

Cardstock: SU! Old Olive, So Saffron and Very Vanilla
Stamp: SU Sweet Summer set
Ink: Olive Olive, Stazon Black, and So Saffon
Punch: Stampin Up
Other stuff: Random button, SU thread, stickles on bees

Thursday, February 3, 2011

Pure Bliss

Ahhh so it's Sale-A-Bration time for Stampin' Up! and I decided I "had" to order a couple of goodies.  So I did...and boy I was not disappointed.  One of the "free" sets is the Bliss set...sooo cute!  So I used that on this card and I was dying to bust open my goodies.  I am not completely in love with this card but I do love the stamp set-- I just need to play around a little more to see if I can perfect it!  I love the little butterfly from this set-- wish there was a punch for it versus having to cut that little bugger out by hand!  Enjoy!

Paper: All SU, Riding Hood, Basic Black, Very Vanilla, and SU! DSP
Stamp Set: Bliss-- SU! Sale-A-Bration Set
Ink: Riding Hood, Stazon
Other stuff: Very vanilla grosgrain ribbon and pearl

Wednesday, February 2, 2011


So it was back to my Create-A-Critter!  Sorry friends... I thought I was going to be able to stay away from this cartridge-- but NOOOOOO I couldn't :)  So here is a little sheep using my Create-A-Critter.  Take a look at her cute little earrings!  Love em!

Of course whenever I create a little critter I must use my stamps from My Pink Stamper.  I just LOVE how they coordinate with the Cricut Cartridges.  I see that Robyn from My Pink Stamper is releasing some more stamps-- I can't wait to be able to buy some of those!! 

Tuesday, February 1, 2011

Oh dear it's February!

One would think I would have created calendars back in December or November...but nope it's February and I am still working on these little cuties.  There have been so many blogs around the cyber world showing various ways to create these calendars and that is also where I first noticed that using a binder clip as an easel/holder would be a great idea. 

I think these would make great Valentine's Day gifts and if I get my act together I will be creating some of these for some of the people I work with and I hope they enjoy them-- I think they would be a great addition to their desk!  Guess I should have torn off the page for January!  Opps!  Enjoy!