Wednesday, October 28, 2015

A Wedding Dress Shopping Survival Kit

Hello my crafty friends!  Sarah here with you all today--it's my design day over at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons and I am delighted to share with you my project for today.  Over the weekend I did a little wedding dress shopping with a friend and of course I had to craft up a little something special for all of the ladies who attended.  So I created little gift bags with some fabulous tags!  The tags were by far my favorite part of the bag :)  Hope you enjoy them as much as I did making them!

The tag I created to go on the gift bags!

A view of the tag hanging on the bag!

A look inside the bag :) 

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

Trick or Treat!

Hello my friends!  Just stopping in to share a super fun Halloween themed treat holder!  This holder is super simple to put together and looks completely adorable!  I'll definitely have to try it out for some of the other upcoming holidays!  Thanks for stopping by!

The fabulous stamp set I used:

The link for how to create these fabulous treat boxes:
Treat Bag in a Box Tutorial

Friends Make Life Bear-Able!

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope you're all having a wonderful day.  Today I am sharing this super hilarious card with you all as I am the designer today at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons!  This bear is one of the latest and greatest creations that was just put in the store-- how cute?!? I took a little liberties with the bear and changed up a few things and of course added a PSL in her hand!  haha!

Sentiment is from CardzTV Stamps: Beary Sweet
Cut files are all from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons: 
Skating Bear Couple Cutting Files

Pumpkin Spice Latte Cutting Files

A2 Card Bases 1 Cutting Files

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

It's not what we have in life...

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you well.  Today I am sharing a card with you all that I will be linking up over with the lovely and talented Becca who is hosting the The Hop to Stop--what an amazing thing for her to start!  Becca created the hop to help create awareness about domestic violence--what a powerful thing for her to do!

In hopes of doing a small bit to help I plan to donate 1 card for every comment I receive on this post to the non-profit organization CVIC in Grand Forks, ND-- a place that I personally know truly makes a difference in the lives of so many.

created for The Hop To Stop
Sentiment is from Unity Stamp Company
Owl is a fabulous cut from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons

Saturday, October 10, 2015

Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Fall In Love Blog Hop

YAY! It's Saturday! That means that it's time for the Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Fall in Love Blog Hop! My Design Team friends and I are sharing all sorts of fantastic fall loved themed projects that will be perfect to get you in the craftin' mood!  We have a prize up for grabs and a little freebie just for you. We'll also be kicking off our next challenge---Fall In Love!!!  So, be sure to check out each and every project along the way don't want to miss a THING!  If you are here from the lovely and talented Nicole than you are in the right place.

For my project, I decided to create some fun cards a few of Lisa's fabulous files... seriously so adorable and oh so many to choose from!  There are sooooooo many great files for this theme and some great new releases that I am certain you'll have a hard time deciding which to order! Hope you enjoy the projects I have created to share with you all today :) 

I am not sure but not much more screams fall love to me than a good ole PSL! 

Fallin' for you!  Hahaha this couple cracks me up :) 

Here are the awesome files I used:
Pumpkin Couple Cutting Files
Pumpkin Couple Cutting Files
Pumpkin Spice Latte Cutting Files
Pumpkin Spice Latte Cutting File

Safari Love Cutting Files
Safari Love Cutting Files

And of course the fabulous and talented Lisa has created a cute freebie just for you!  This freebie will ONLY be available for FREE Saturday, October 10 and Sunday, October 11 they are adorable so don't miss out!  AND it would be perfect for you to use to join us for the brand new challenge that we are kicking off today!!

This hop also kicks off our new Fall In Love Challenge!!  Link up amazing fall loved themed project that use PPPR files for a chance to win a $20 Gift Certificate to Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons.  You can link up and read all of the guidelines HERE!!!

Now how about some fabulous Blog Candy????

One lucky hopper will win a $15 gift certificate to PPPR!  Here's what you need to do: 

1. Be a follower of EVERY!!! Blog in our fabulous hop!
2. Leave a comment at EACH blog along the hop.  Be sure to let us know you are a follower and a leave us a way to get in touch with you!

Lisa Pretty Paper Pretty Ribbons --start here!!!
Leah at Leah Schaeffer

Friday, October 9, 2015

Happy Halloween!

Oh Hobby Lobby you suck me in all the time!  I found this cute little signs at Hobby Lobby and they were just screaming at me to be purchased and decorated!  I picked up all the one near me had.... thinking I might need to make a trip out to look for a few more as these are soooooo cute!!  Anywhoo! Don't forget to stop by tomorrow for a Fall In Love blog hop with my friends at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons!


Saturday, October 3, 2015


Hello my friends!  Hope you love this card I am sharing with you today :)  I am still cracking up over this hilarious sentiment! Hope you enjoy it! I absolutely LOVE this sentiment and SOOOOO many more from the set as well!

The little cute doggie is from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons as is the word bubble-- had to get out my magic scissors and just chop it off a smidgen-- love that option!
Birthday Critters Cutting Files
Birthday Critters Cutting Files

Speech Bubbles Cutting Files
Speech Bubbles Cutting Files

And the fabulous sentiment: