Wednesday, December 24, 2014

Merry Christmas Eve!

Hello my crafty friends!  I can't believe that it's Christmas Eve already... yikes I know I say this ALL the time but oh my word I'm still trying to figure out where November went?!?!  And now it's the end of December!  Yikes!  I hope you love my project that I am sharing with you all today-- I had a blast making it.  I am so in love with these adorable cut files-- seriously soooo adorable---love how they are a breeze to put together!  I am sure that my husbands Godson is gonna LOVE opening up this little treat--I mean who doesn't love a little cash!

Fabulous cuts I used: 

Christmas Costume Kids Cutting Files
PPPR Christmas Costume Kids-- soooo in love with these cuties!

Money Roll Box-- here is a link to recreate the money roll box.  There is also one available in the Silhouette Store. 

Sunday, December 21, 2014

Christmas Gift Tags!

Spent a quick moment today working on some Christmas gift tags!  Used some cut files from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons and some stamps from CardzTV Stamps!  If you look super close on the ball on the top of the Santa hat I added some 3D puff paint--super cute in real life!

Layered Tags 1 Cutting Files

Little Hoot Cutting Files

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Deck the Halls Blog Hop

YAY! It's Saturday! That means that it's time for the Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Deck the Halls Blog Hop. My Design Team friends and I are sharing all sorts of Christmas themed projects that will be perfect to get you in the holiday mood!  We have a prize up for grabs and a little freebie just for you guys. We'll also be kicking off our next challenge. So, be sure to check out each and every project along the way don't want to miss a THING!  If you are here from the blog of the awesome and talented Ruth you are in the right place!! 

For my project, I decided to create a lighted glass block to highlight some vinyl and snowflakes-- I think I like my glass block better without the lights--but the lights just add so much :) Hmmm maybe I need to find a set of white lights for it vs. the blue?!?!?  So tough to decide!  Not too mention a MUCH smaller set of lights... I think this was a set of 70 jammed in there!

Here is the fabulous file I used:

Winter Wonderland Cutting Files

And of course the fabulous and talented Lisa has created a cute little freebie just for you!  This freebie will ONLY be available for FREE Saturday, December 13 and Sunday, December 14.  

How cute is this?!?!?!?  LOVE!!!! 

This hop also kicks off our new Christmas Challenge.  Link up you Christmas themed project that uses PPPR files for a chance to win a $20 Gift Certificate to Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons.  You can link up and read all of the guidelines HERE!!!

Now how about some fabulous Blog Candy????

One lucky hopper will win a $15 gift certificate to PPPR!  Here's what you need to do: 

1.  Be a follower of EVERY BLOG in our little hop.  There are just 12 of us, so that shouldn't be too hard.
2.  Leave a comment at EACH blog along the hop.  Be sure to let us know you are a follower and leave us a way to get in touch with you.

Sarah ~ ARE HERE!!!
Shannon ~ NEXT STOP!!!!

Wednesday, December 10, 2014


Hello friends! Happy Wednesday! Today is my design day at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons!   I hope today finds you all well and having a great day.  I have a cute little project to share with you all today.  I kinda love how this little cutie turned out and can definitely be altered to use for gift giving this holiday season--but I just wasn't feel red so pulled out this card stock instead.  I added a little tag that says "Enjoy" definitely perfect for placing an enjoyable treat inside.

The details: 
Purse Gift Bag Cutting Files

Layered Tags 1 Cutting Files

Thursday, December 4, 2014


Hey there my crafty friends!  I am oh so sorry for the super long delay but life got away from me!!!!  I had a friend at work pick a number for a comment for the winner and the lucky person is.......
I'm going to recreate your card for a birthday. It's hard to get good ideas for cards for guys, but the guy in question will love this one! Thanks!
So SiskiyouSue please contact me!!!!!!!!

Friday, November 28, 2014

Crappy Day?!?!

Looking for the perfect card to give to some one who's just had one of those days??? Well this stamp set from Unity Stamps is perfect!!! Thank you all so much for joining me this week as you Growing in Unity gal!!!

Hoppy Holidays!!!

Hello my crafty friends!  I am so glad you could join me today at my blog-- I hope you're all having a wonderful day.  I am delighted to be sharing my project today as it's my design day with my design friends at CardzTV!!!  And we're all about starting a new challenge!    I am so in love with this challenge-- as it really was a challenge for me... I rarely make tags so today's challenge "'re it" was awesome for me and helped me step out of my card making box :)  SO the challenge was to created 3 small Christmas gift tags-- I hope you love my project as much as I do!!!

I am so in love!!!!  The adorable sentiment is from CardzTV Stamps-- soooooo cute! and the frog face is from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons--I hate to toot my own horn but I'm in love!!!

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Happy Thanksgiving!

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you all having a wondering Thanksgiving here in the US!  For all of you others hope you're having a wonderful day :)  Today I am highlighting another great set of stamps from Unity Stamp Company as this week I have been all about growing in unity and lovin' it!  This set is a bit older but still quite lovable--stop on over and check out Unity Stamps: Fall Family Memories

Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Holy Shitake---I've got blog candy!!!

Hello my crafty friends!  I am delighted you stopped by today!  Today I am super pumped as I will be highlighted on the Unity Stamp Company blog... wow how lucky am I?!?!  I know right!  And it's also my design day at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons so I decided to combine my two loves... seriously I adore a fabulous pun and I love a great die cut... so this is the best of both worlds if you ask me :)  I hope you love this project as much as I do... seriously LOVE it!!!  And I have some blog candy up for grabs today... if you'd be so kind as to leave a comment and be a follower of my blog you'll be eligible!  I will pick a random winner next week-- so you have plenty of time to follow my blog and leave me a comment on this post!  Sorry but due to postage this candy is only for folks with a US address.

The cut stinkin' adorable 'shroom is from Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons
Mushroom Family Cutting Files

The amazing sentiment if from Unity Stamps!

And the blog candy!!!!! So don't forget to leave a comment and follow me!

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

We Belong Together!!!

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you well and that you're having a fabulous day!  I am again delighted to have all of you joining me as I am all about sharing my love for the Unity Stamp Company as this week I am the Growing in Unity gal!  If you haven't tried out any Unity Stamps...ummmm trust me you want some...  you need them actually :)  Don't forget to pop by my blog together and I will be offering some great blog candy---a great Unity stamp set!!!

I am in love with this new stamp set that was just recently released!  I hope you love this card as much as I do!

Colored with Copics and the sketch is from Operation Write Home

Monday, November 24, 2014

Donut Be Sad!!

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you well.  This week I am honored to be highlighted as the Unity Stamp Company Growing in Unity gal!  How awesome?!?!  I know right :)  I am in love with so many stamps and stamp companies but I adore Unity Stamps--seriously as a MN girl... I simply love that this company is based right here in MN!  And did I mention they have AMAZING stamps!  There's so much to love about their stamps...BUT my favorite part is that they have stamps for just about everyone's style and taste!  I do adore me some puns and Unity never, ever disappoints! I also think it's fabulous how I can add die cuts to my Unity stamps for a perfectly adorable look.  So I hope you enjoy all the things I have to share this week!

These cards were created using the fabulous set Unity Stamp Company Donut Be Sad
The fabulous donut cuts are from Pretty Paper, Pretty Graphics: Breakfast Sweets

Friday, November 14, 2014

CardzTV Stamps 3D Challenge #4

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you well and that you're enjoying your day. I am so glad you stopped by my blog today.  I have created a gift card holder for the brand new challenge with the awesomely talented design team at CardzTV!  This week it's all about creating a Christmas gift card holder!  I am currently addicted to cutting out these fabulous pillow dies from the lovely and talented Lisa at Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons----she has some amazing cut files that work super well with the great stamp sets from the fabulous and amazing Mary at CardzTV Stamps.  Don't forget to pop on over and join in on the fun-- free stamps for the winner-- so please join us :)

The details

Fancy Pillow Box 1 Cutting Files

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

Happy Birthday Chic!

Hello my crafty friends!  I hope this post finds you well and that you're all having a great day.  I am a little disappointed to report that we had our first snow here in MN.  Ugh!  I always think I'm going to be prepared for that first snow fall...but I never am :)  So I am just trying to stay warm and hope that the sun keeps shining and it warms up... a girl can dream.   So today is my day designing for Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons and hope you love my little birthday treat box.  I love this little box--it's just so perfect for a little treat and in this case M and M's.  And a special shout-out to my friend Sarah!  See you tomorrow friend!!!

The paper is from SU! and from a super old DCWV stack, I did adjust the cut file but leaving out a piece of the glasses and adding some googlie eyes instead-- I kinda love it :)

The details: 
Fancy Pillow Box 1 Cutting Files

Cute Chicks Cutting Files

Saturday, November 8, 2014

Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Blog Hop!

Hello my crafty friends!  I am so glad you could join me for this awesome hop today!  It's all about Fall and entertaining!  The Design Team at  Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons has some fabulous projects to share with you today that are all about fall entertaining and are items that could be used for a Fall of Thanksgiving get together or dinner!   If you came here from the fabulous and talented Ruth's blog, you are in the right place.  If you just stumbled upon this post and would like to start from the beginning, please visit the Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons blog.
I hope you enjoy my creations for today!!! I am in love with these new files!  Lisa has outdone herself!

Here are the files I used:
Bottle Tag 1 Cutting Files

Bottle Tag 3 Cutting Files

Thankful Titles 3 Cutting Files

Thanksgiving Feast Cutting Files

Don't forget to stop on over and check out the amazing work from the crazy talented Shannon! I promise you won't be disappointed!!!

For a chance to win a fabulous $15 Gift Certificate, you must be a follower of each blog and leave a comment on each blog. For extra chances, you can also "LIKE" Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons on Facebook and/or sign up for the Pretty Paper, Pretty Ribbons Newsletter. A random winner will be chosen for the prize on Tuesday, November 11.

Thursday, November 6, 2014


Don't forget the great Fall Entertaining Blog Hop coming up on Saturday!!!!

Friday, October 31, 2014

CardzTV Stamps Challenge: "All in Our Places"

Hello my crafty friends!  It's time for another challenge with my awesome design team friends at CardzTV!  This week the challenge is all about being in our places!  So this week the challenge is to create Thanksgiving place cards!  When this challenge was first introduced I had NO clue what I was going to create but in the shower I came up with these cuties!!!  I love how they turned out and they worked out great as I have a whole bunch more to make-- that's what happens when you come from a large family!  Hope you enjoy these place cards and don't forget to link up with us over at CardzTV!!

The stamps are all from CardzTV Stamps: I used "Going In Circles" for the sentiment and the awesome part is I used "Ticket Talk 2" for the large monogram letters!!!